DrinCloud

Home → Blog

Guide

The best EMR for a cash-based practice: nine systems, published prices, honest verdicts

Nine cash-pay practice systems with their October 2026 published prices, the real monthly bill at one, two and three clinicians, and honest verdicts.

October 28, 2026 · 13 min read

If you run a cash-based practice, the cheapest credible system with an AI scribe running is Noterro at $33 a month, then Carepatron at $39, then DrinCloud Essential at $69, Jane Balance at $74 and SimplePractice Starter at $84. At two clinicians the order flips: Carepatron is $78, DrinCloud Clinic is $159, TherapyNotes is $209 and SimplePractice Plus is $243. At three clinicians the spread between the cheapest and the dearest is $235 a month, which is $2,820 a year, and that is the entire decision. Those are list prices read on each vendor's own pricing page on October 28, 2026.

The bigger point is the one nobody writes down. When you stop billing insurance you stop needing a clearinghouse, eligibility checks, ERA posting and denial management, which is somewhere between a third and a half of what an EHR costs to build and run. Almost none of that saving reaches the price list, because the vendors selling to cash-pay clinicians are the same vendors selling to insurance-billing clinicians, and they sell one product at one price. So you end up paying for a claims engine you will never open. This post is the arithmetic on that, plus the five features that do earn their money in a cash-pay practice, plus the federal requirement most self-pay practices are quietly out of compliance on.

We make one of these nine products. The verdicts section names the cases where a competitor is the better buy, and there are three of them.

What actually changes when you stop billing insurance

Four things come off your software requirements list and two things go on it.

Off the list: claim submission, because the patient files their own claim with a superbill. Eligibility verification, because you are not promising coverage. ERA and remittance posting, because nobody is sending you an 835 file. Denial and appeal workflow, because the denial goes to the patient's mailbox, not yours. A vendor that sells insurance billing as a $20 to $30 a month add-on, as several here do, is telling you how much of the product you can decline.

Onto the list: the superbill itself, which has to come out of the chart with every required field on it, and the good faith estimate, which is federal law for self-pay patients and which almost no comparison article mentions. Both are described in detail in our guide to choosing an EHR for a cash-pay practice.

The honest consequence: if your practice bills any commercial payer or Medicare, every price here is irrelevant to you and you should buy a claims platform.

The nine systems and what they publish

List prices, standard rates, no promotions. Where a vendor does not publish a number we write that instead of estimating one.

SystemEntry planMid planSmall group planExtra clinicianAI scribe
HealthieCore $19Essentials $49Group from $149$50add-on, no price published
NoterroCore $33Plus $55Max $77$13.20 on Coreincluded, 300 credits, then $0.01 per credit
Practice Better$35 entry ($25 annual)$69 tierTeam $155 ($145 annual), 2 practitioners$50, Team plan only$10 / $20 / $40 per practitioner by minute tier
CarepatronFree $0Plus $31 per userAdvanced $39 per usersame per-user priceincluded on every plan
SimplePracticeStarter $49Essential $79Plus $99 first practitioner$74Note Taker $35
JaneBalance $59Practice $79Thrive $99not publishedScribe $15 per practitioner
TherapyNotesSolo $69n/aGroup $79 first clinician$50TherapyFuel $40 per clinician
IntakeQ / PracticeQForms Only $54.90Practice Management $84.90$84.90 plus seats$30none, it has no scribe
DrinCloudEssential $49 annual, $59 monthlySolo $107Clinic $119, 1 to 3 users$45 for users 4 and 5$20 per provider

Four of those rows need a sentence of context each, and the context is worth more than the number.

Noterro's included scribe is metered, and the meter is the real price. Noterro's pricing page says every plan includes 300 AI credits, that credits cost $0.01 each after that, and that 300 credits covers about 18 minutes of scribe recording. Run the arithmetic: 18 minutes for 300 credits is about 16.7 credits a minute, so a 30 minute visit is roughly 500 credits, or $5. Sixty visits a month is about $300 in credits on top of the $33 subscription. "Included" and "unlimited" are not the same word. Confirm the burn rate with Noterro first: if your visits are short the scribe is nearly free, and if they run 50 minutes it is the biggest line on your bill.

Practice Better's $10 AI tier needs the $69 plan. The $10, $20 and $40 charting tiers (1,200, 3,600 and 7,200 minutes) are real, but Practice Better's own page lists AI charting as available from its $69 plan upward. So the honest solo number is $79, not $45. Still good value at the $20 tier.

Jane does not publish the price of the second practitioner. The three plan prices are on the page, clearly, and so is the processing rate. The additional-practitioner amount only appears inside a calculator. On a three person team that number is most of your bill, so get it in writing before you shortlist them. We go through what Jane does publish in our breakdown of Jane's 2026 pricing.

IntakeQ has no AI scribe at all. That is not a criticism, it is a specification. If you want AI note drafting, IntakeQ is off your list today regardless of price.

The monthly bill at one, two and three clinicians

Subscription plus AI scribe for every clinician. No SMS, no card fees, no e-prescribing. Arithmetic shown so you can check it.

One clinician, scribe on

SystemCalculationMonthly
Noterro Core$33, scribe included to 300 credits$33 plus credits
Carepatron Advanced$39, scribe included$39
DrinCloud Essential$49 + $20$69
Jane Balance$59 + $15$74
Practice Better$69 + $10$79
SimplePractice Starter$49 + $35$84
Jane Practice$79 + $15$94
TherapyNotes Solo$69 + $40$109
DrinCloud Solo$107 + $20$127
Healthie Essentials$49 + unpublishednot computable
IntakeQ$84.90, no scribe available$84.90

From $33 to $127 is $94 a month, $1,128 a year. Real money, but less than two visits a month at a typical cash rate. If you are solo, pick on whether the chart fits your specialty and whether the superbill comes out right.

Two clinicians, scribe for both

SystemCalculationMonthly
Noterro Core$33 + $13.20$46.20 plus credits
Carepatron Advanced$39 x 2$78
IntakeQ$84.90 + $30, no scribe$114.90
DrinCloud Clinic$119 + ($20 x 2)$159
Practice Better Team$155 + $50 + ($10 x 2)$225
Healthie Group$149 + $50, scribe unpublished$199 and up
TherapyNotes Group$79 + $50 + ($40 x 2)$209
SimplePractice Plus$99 + $74 + ($35 x 2)$243
Janeseat price not publishednot computable

Three clinicians, scribe for all three

SystemCalculationMonthlyAnnual
Carepatron Advanced$39 x 3$117$1,404
IntakeQ$84.90 + ($30 x 2), no scribe$144.90$1,738.80
DrinCloud Clinic$119 + ($20 x 3)$179$2,148
Practice Better Team$155 + ($50 x 2) + ($10 x 3)$285$3,420
TherapyNotes Group$79 + ($50 x 2) + ($40 x 3)$299$3,588
SimplePractice Plus$99 + ($74 x 2) + ($35 x 3)$352$4,224

$117 against $352 is $235 a month and $2,820 a year for software that does roughly the same job. Per-seat pricing is where small clinics quietly overpay, because seat prices are set for the ten seat buyer and applied to the three seat buyer. Our Clinic plan covers one to three users at one price, which is why it goes flat at two and three and then jumps when user four arrives at $45. That flat band is the whole argument for us in a two or three provider clinic, and the full plan ladder is on our price list.

The five things that actually matter in a cash-pay practice

Everything above is the bill. This is the product. Five features, in the order they will affect your week.

1. A superbill PDF that does not embarrass you. It needs patient legal name and date of birth, subscriber and member ID, date of each service, CPT code and units per line, ICD-10 code, place of service, charge per line, amount paid, balance, provider name and credentials, individual NPI, practice name and EIN, and a signature. One blank field and the claim comes back under X12 reason code 16, "Claim/service lacks information or has submission/billing error(s)" (x12.org). Ask for a sample PDF, not a screenshot of a form.

2. Taking money at the counter in under a minute. Not whether the system takes cards. How many clicks from the appointment in the calendar to a receipt in the patient's inbox. Watch someone do it before you buy.

3. A deposit at the time of booking. The highest-return feature in a cash practice, because it turns a no-show from a lost $150 to $250 slot into a kept deposit. Studies put no-show rates around 5 to 7 percent with reminders and 15 to 20 percent without. If online booking cannot hold a card, your no-show policy is a sentence on a website.

4. Sliding scale per patient. Cash practices discount. If the only way to discount is a free-text override on the invoice, your reports become fiction within a quarter. You want a rate stored on the patient record that applies itself.

5. Data export at no cost, run by you. The right answer is a self-service export of patients, appointments, notes, documents and ledger, as text and CSV, no fee, no notice period. The wrong answers are "contact support" and "that is a professional service". We give you a full export to CSV and PDF with no fee and no retention period, and we have written separately about what to ask a vendor before you switch systems.

[CAPTURA: el superbill en PDF generado por DrinCloud, con NPI, EIN, CPT, ICD-10 y el saldo visibles]

The good faith estimate, which is the requirement most self-pay practices miss

This is federal, it has been in force since 2022, and it applies specifically to you.

Under the No Surprises Act, a patient who has insurance but does not intend to file a claim for the visit counts as a self-pay individual and is owed a written good faith estimate of the cost. CMS puts it plainly: "Usually, providers must give you a good faith estimate of how much your health care will cost" when a patient asks for one or books at least three business days ahead (cms.gov).

CMS publishes a model form, and its field list tells you exactly what your software has to produce: patient name and date of birth, primary and secondary diagnosis codes where determined, the service and its scheduled dates, the date of the estimate, expected charges per item with service codes and quantities, and each provider's name, type, address, National Provider Identifier and Taxpayer Identification Number (cms.gov). The same document states the consequence of getting it wrong: if the final bill is "$400 or more for any provider or facility" above the estimate, the patient can dispute it, must start within "120 calendar days (about 4 months) of the date on the original bill," and the dispute process carries a $25 fee.

Now look at that field list next to the superbill field list. Name, NPI, TIN, service codes, diagnosis codes, charges. It is the same data. A system that can produce one should produce the other from the same visit record, and if a vendor can do neither, no price makes it a good purchase. Ours generates superbills as PDFs straight from the charted visit for exactly this reason.

Honest verdicts by size

One clinician: buy Noterro or Carepatron. Carepatron Advanced at $39 per user includes AI note taking on every plan, including the free one, and $39 for a full product with an unmetered scribe is the best value on this page. Noterro at $33 is cheaper still if your visits are short enough that the credit meter stays quiet. We are $69 with the scribe on. We would not pretend that $30 a month of difference is worth arguing about, but we are not the cheapest and saying otherwise would be a lie you could check in ten minutes.

Two or three clinicians: this is where we win. $159 at two and $179 at three, flat, with the CRM, the portal, unlimited telehealth with no minute counter, multi-room scheduling, a waiting list that refills its own gaps, per-patient sliding scale, inventory, and the superbill. Carepatron is cheaper at $78 and $117 and is a good product, so compare features at three seats, not dollars. Everyone else in the table is $195 to $352.

If you bill insurance: buy SimplePractice, Jane or TherapyNotes. TherapyNotes at $69 solo with claim submission built in is an obvious purchase for behavioral health that bills payers. Jane sells insurance billing as a cheap add-on and publishes its processing rates, 2.85% plus $0.25 online and 2.6% plus $0.10 in person, which is more transparency than most. We do not submit claims. No clearinghouse, no eligibility, no denial management, and no plan to add them. That is the reason the price is what it is, and it is also the reason we are the wrong purchase for a practice with a payer contract.

If you run programs and protocols: nutrition, functional medicine and health coaching practices should look hard at Practice Better, built around exactly that shape of work. If your bottleneck is intake forms: IntakeQ built its reputation there and sells a forms-only plan at $54.90.

One caveat on our own entry plan, which we would rather write here than have you find on an invoice. On Essential at $49, the patient portal, the CRM, unlimited telehealth and the practice website are $10 a month each rather than included. The portal and telehealth are bundled from Solo at $107, the CRM from Clinic at $119.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best EMR for a cash-based practice in 2026?

At one clinician, Carepatron at $39 per user with an included AI scribe is the best value, with Noterro at $33 cheaper if your visits are short. At two or three clinicians, flat-band pricing wins: DrinCloud Clinic is $179 a month for three providers with AI scribes against $352 for SimplePractice Plus. If you bill any insurance, buy a claims platform instead.

Does a cash-pay practice need an ONC certified EHR?

No, unless you report to a program that requires certified technology, which in practice means Medicare Promoting Interoperability inside MIPS. Certification is a voluntary program, and for a practice that submits nothing to Medicare it adds cost for criteria you will never use. We are not certified and we say so on the box.

Can I get reimbursed by insurance without billing insurance?

Your patient can, you cannot. You issue a superbill, the patient attaches it to their insurer's member claim form, and the insurer reimburses the patient directly based on its own allowed amount, not on what you charged. Tell patients this before the first visit rather than after the first explanation of benefits.

How much does an EHR cost for a solo cash-pay practice?

Between $33 and $127 a month in October 2026 with an AI scribe switched on, depending on vendor and plan. Card processing, SMS reminders and e-prescribing are separate and can easily exceed the subscription. We go through the full arithmetic including card fees in our small practice cost guide from October 10.

Is a free plan good enough to start a cash practice?

For testing an idea, yes: Carepatron's free tier includes an AI scribe and real client records. For a practice taking payments and issuing superbills, you will outgrow it in a quarter, and migrating in month four costs more than the three months you saved. We have no free trial at all, so if a trial is a requirement we are out.

The bottom line

Cash-pay software should be cheaper than insurance-billing software, because half the machinery is missing and you asked for it to be missing. Most vendors have not passed that saving on, and a couple have passed it on and then put the scribe behind a meter. Work out your real bill at your real headcount in month seven, at standard prices, with the scribe on. Then check that the superbill and the good faith estimate come out of the chart with every field filled, and that you can leave with your data whenever you want.

DrinCloud is practice management and charting built for US cash-pay clinics: $49 a month for one professional, $119 for a one to three person clinic, AI scribe at $20 per provider, HIPAA with a BAA on every plan, and free self-service data export. We do not bill insurance and never will. Compare it properly against the alternatives.

← All articles

See it in your own practice

Live in three minutes, no setup fee, cancel anytime.